Just wondering what people think are some of the best anime series in the last 10 years. I know people will have some personal bias, but please support your choices. I mean there are tons of anime I find entertaining, but just don't make the cut. I suppose quality in terms of overall story, character development, entertainment value, animation, OST, innovation/overall excellence. I think I've watched most of the anime "worth watching" and many series not worth watching, but maybe there will be some others I have yet to watch. I've probably seen around 150-200 (full series) series so far.
I personally think Junni Kokki (12 kingdoms) was probably the best I've seen in recent memory. It had some annoying characters, but overall it was excellent. I think it made the top 5% in terms of animation, OST and style. For a long series, it kept up without slacking on the animation. I suppose having a storyline and character development is what set it apart. Most animes seem to utterly fail in terms of developing characters. All I usually see are static characters that are unrealistic. The storyline is also one of the better lines because it's based on a book that doesn't suck. e.g. The story wasted written by some shitty mangka, but an actually writer.
> Ichigo Marshmallow
I think you are overestimating recent things here.
For me Sailor Moon is by the the best. I've re-watched Sailor Moon more than any other anime.
Love Hina and Azumanga Daioh are also near the top of the list, but I don't believe nobody's mentioned Ah! Megmisama (OVA) or Read or Die! (OVA).
Gundam Seed Destiny
cant beat re used animation
oooo yeah
I'll pretend this thread hasn't already killed itself and say
Revolutinary Girl Utena. A very good and original anime. Plus points for having the courage to be twisted in lots of ways.
>>16
You are a pedophile. But we love you anyway.
No we don't.
Truthfully, I would say Ghost in the Shell, Cowboy Bebop, Samurai Champloo, Fullmetal Alchemist, and Gundam Seed. (In about that order.)
...though maybe to fit in with the rest of this thread I should just say " Cardcaptors for the win!"
Bebop does have a serious claim to the title, sure, and GitS:SAC was very good (but not quite broad enough in appeal to claim a generic "best" title), but Champloo? It wasn't bad, I guess, but it's not like there was much to be excited about in it either. It was a sort of amusing series, but I had to put in an effort to get through it at all.
FMA and Seed I couldn't even bother to start watching.
>>24 would have preferred a simple "Cardcaptors for the win!"
But yeah, I can't really recall Champloo, but it was certianly a plus. I can see why someone wouldn't think it was the best. (which is why I didn't have it first.)
GS and FMA were pretty good.
They were like those horrible 100+ episode series that drag on and have lots of fillers... but condensed so that they didn't have the fillers and almost always had constant plot.
Besides those, I can't recall any that even come close.
Giant Robo.
the end
26 posts and nobody mentioned Princess Tutu?
>Revolutinary Girl Utena.
Seconded.
It's a shitty thread. Pay attention!
It's time for a part 2:
Reformational Girl Utena
Prequel: Rebellious Girl Utena!
-evangelion
-cowboy bebop
-DBZ
-Inu Yasha
-Trigun
-Mobile Suit Gundam: The 08th Ms Team
-chobits
my top ten list!
1.card captor sakura
2.SE-Lain
3.Rozen maiden
4.Pani Poni Dash
5.Angelic layer
6.ah my goddess
7.Project A-ko
8.Evnagelion
9.spriggan
10.Noir
Pita-Ten, Haibane Renmei, and Azumanga Daioh
Fifthing Utena for its all-around awesome.
Also adding the standard Cowboy Bebop option because of its completely different all-around awesome.
If not said before
Ghost in the Shell Stand alone complex , 1Gig 2gig and hopefully 3gig.
I'm gonna catch crap for this one...
Pretty Cure and Pretty Cure Max Heart. Max Heart is still airing and there'll be a second movie.
What sort of monster would say Giant Robo is "meh" :(
Anyone saying that a series not at least as old as HR/Azumanga is "best of the last 10 years" is probably going to have forgotten it in a few months, too.
Mew Mew Power, followed by Naruto
Gungrave
In alphabetical order:
Ah! Megamisama (OVA,Movie,TV)
Azumanga Daioh
Love Hina
Pretty Cure
Rozen Maiden
Sailor Moon
I pray to God every night that Yotsuba To! gets an anime.
Utena, despite its lenghts.
Haibane Renmei
Cowboy Bebop
and Last Exile
That's a good list, but it breaks the rule of this thread to only list really shitty anime.
In no particular order these are the shows I can rewatch and still enjoy
Child's Toy
One Piece
PlanetES
Twin Spica
12 Kingdoms
Fruits Basket
Crest/Banner of the Stars
Full Metal Alchemist
Master Keaton
Haibane Renmei
Best series, and only 10 years, can we go back possibly father then that if needed? and I am going to list my top 10 anyway
GTO
Ghost in the Shell, Stand alone complex
遥かなる時空の中で ~八葉抄~ isn't bad.
...
I know I've seen more than that, recently. Haven't I?
Oh! Duh! Most of my favorites are either older than 10 years, or I don't know when they were made. =#)
Eeeeeeeeek, I forgot to mention Boogiepop Phantom.
I liked Ebichu enough to rewatch it several times. Am I going to die?
I also didn't mind Evangelion (though I haven't seen the last few eps or EoE yet...yes, I've seen the ZOMG SPOILERS, who hasn't?), and Azumanga Daioh wins at least 3 internets.
>>49 You're going straight to hell for Ebichu, but that's okay. Say hi to Mom for me.
WTF?!?!??
No one mentioned the series "Here and There Now and Then" !!
YOU FOOLS!! YOU UTTER FOOLS!
>>49 The last few episodes is where Eva goes completely wrong.
few of my favorites from past 10 years:
ng evangelion
se lain
rahxephon (love this series)
kidou senkan nadeshiko
serial experiments lain
rahxephon
x (any series)
Do you know " Twin Spica ( ふたつのスピカ)”?
I know it's not famous in America..
just finished planetes
imo PlanetES > 12 Kingdoms.
It's a very good anime... no real special effects ... no giant robots .. just a very good story and characters ...
Monster
Evangelion.
Planet es.
Cowboy bebop.
Ghost in the shell.
Except that all the filler episodes were terrible, yes.
The moon ninja episode was good entirely by accident, but most of the other earlier ones sucked.
most entertaining filler episodes that actually showed up at the end ... e.g. planetes had fillers with more meaning than fma ... the moon ninja showed up near the end .. with the fat guy mopping the floor .. and selling all the dead ninja possessions ... it had a point e.g. the jacked up nature of humanity ... anyways planetes was awesome .. esp towards the end.
every filler in planetes had some connection with the overall plot ...
monster is good ... but it's pretty damn long ... they should have stopped it at like 60
You put one (1) period at the end of a sentence, unless you actually are trying to give the impression of being a stoned pothead.
Duuuuude......
your mom is a stoned pothead .... pwnddd
Well, I sure got served. By a pothead, even!
Tokyo Mew Mew
best anime evar.