I would like to know what Dramas are worth watching. Please Post any Dramas you liked and the langusge.
ex: Japanese,Chinese....
Thanks :-)
My favorites are Dragon Zakura, Gachibaka, One litre of Tears,GTO,S.O.S.,and Orange Days. All are Japanese
My favorite Korean dramas:
Princess Hours (Also known as Goong)
A Love to Kill
High As The Sky, Wide As The Earth
Lucifer (also known as Devil)
A Witch's Love
There's alot more...
Heh. I have no life.
I have a few Japanese favorites, but where I'm from, they don't air a whole lot.
Pink no Idenshi is pretty good, from what I've seen.
>>54
And with a frigging random name tacked onto it for some reason.
I saw the first ep of Sexy Voice And Robo, thought that was pretty good. Otaku & loli spy team == WIN.
If you like melancholy... watch Proposal Daisakusen! XD
Only one more episode left... I wonder if it will be a happy ending.
I'm partial to At Home Dad, myself. Haven't seen much else though.
MY BOSS MY HERO AND STAND UP!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
>>19
Holy crap, I can't believe you're the only one who's mentioned Ikebukuro West Gate Park so far in this thread. It's so good, both technically and story-wise. When I watched it last year, I was shocked to learn it was a 2000 production, because most other dramas from that time can't compare to what IWGP did.
The jump cut episode intros are really cool, especially the first one, which gave the whole series a kick start. Also, the locker scene was done in such a brilliant way it sent shivers down my spine, honestly!
Awesome gang drama, served in a slice of life kind of style. Perhaps something for >>6.
anego is boriiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiing
>>61 IWGP was good indeed.
I'm watching HOTMAN right now and it's nice but people with diseases/illnesses in a story ruin it especially little girls :(
My yellow fever flairs up while watching j-drama
Liar Game is ok it makes u think xD
GTO, Orange Days, Densha Otoko
sekachuu is pretty good so far, I'm only up to the 3rd episode though.
Gal Circle is soooooooo funny
IWGP is the best jap drama period. especially to those who see jdrama as either cheesy anime live action or sappy romance shit. brilliant cast of characters, writing and soundtrack.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Fe1YiC9UTpY classic moment
whoot! it started with a kiss hands down. devil besides u(if ur into all that mushy fluffy stuff), beautiful life( angst tear jerker, tissues anyone?), hana yori( lol who does NOT noe this?), Densha Otoko (hehehe XD), n other weird ass ones that have their moments
Hana Yori Dango 1&2, Hanazakari no Kimitachi e, First Kiss, Detective Conan LIVE Action, Densha Otoko, Orange Days, Proposal Daisakusen and Liar Game. Gokusen and Kimi wa Petto is alright, not that great.
Hana Yori Dango 1&2, Hanazakari no Kimitachi e, First Kiss, Detective Conan LIVE Action, Densha Otoko, Orange Days, Proposal Daisakusen and Liar Game. Gokusen and Kimi wa Petto is alright, not that great.
14sai no Haha great family drama
Couch Potato, do you think Shun Oguri is hawt?
>>73 I really enjoyed 14 sai no Haha too, as well as GTO. Looking for some other good drama's to watch
Gal Circle !!!!
SHOTA NO SUSHI!
Has to be Iryu!
never seen any jap tv serial,
but hindi serials these day suck hard
My Boss My Hero has got me in stitches and bawwwwwwwwwing. Nothing beats a good drama that hits up all the emotions :D
Nobuta wo produce is great! any teenager could relate to it because somehow i think they've given a clear view on a complicated friendship like those three have. i sure can relate to it!
dragon zakura@ it's really interesting and i gives a glimpse of the culture of japan regarding education and where Japanese students stand in the society. i think it was pretty realistic and inspiring. haha. and the studying methods they used there were interesting. i tried some and it does work. haha
Thank you thank you thank you. I've been after more East Asian cinema for a long time. I adore films but never really touched Asian films. I'll have to check out a lot of these recommendations here. I'll see what I have to suggest...
"Bin-jip" - 2004 South Korea
A young drifter enters strangers' houses - and lives - while owners are away. He spends a night or a day squatting in, repaying their unwitting hospitality by doing laundry or small repairs. His life changes when he runs into a beautiful woman in an affluent mansion who is ready to escape her unhappy, abusive marriage.
"Bom yeoreum gaeul gyeoul geurigo bom" - 2003 South Korea
This film takes place in an isolated lake, where an old monk lives on a small floating temple. The wise master has also a young boy with him that teaches to become a monk. And we watch as seasons and years pass by.
"Chi to hone" - 2004 South Korea
In 1923, the Korean teenager Kim Shun-Pei moves from Cheju Island, in South Korea, to Osaka, in Japan. Along the years, he becomes a cruel, greedy and violent man and builds a factory of kamaboko, processed seafood products, in his poor Korean-Japanese community exploiting his employees. He makes fortune, abuses and destroys the lives of his wife and family, having many mistresses and children and showing no respect to anybody. Later he closes the factory, lending the money with high interests and becoming a loan shark. His hatred behavior remains until his last breath, alone in North Korea.
"Chûgoku no chôjin" - 1998 Japan/China
A salaryman and yakuza are each sent by their bosses to a remote Chinese village but discover more then they expected.
"Hwal" - 2005 South Korea
On a fishing boat at sea, a 60-year old man has been raising a girl since she was a baby. It is agreed that they will get married on her 17th birthday, and she is 16 now. They live a quiet and secluded life, renting the boat to day fishermen and practicing strange divination rites. Their life changes when a teenage student comes aboard.
"Saam gaang yi" - 2004 East Asia
An Asian cross-cultural trilogy of avant-garde horror films from accomplished indie directors.
"Salinui chueok" - 2003 South Korea
A second young and beautiful woman is found dead, raped and tied and gagged with her underwear. Detective Park Doo-Man and Detective Cho Yong-koo, two brutal and stupid local detectives without any technique, investigate the murder using brutality and torturing the suspects, without any practical result. The Detective Seo Tae-Yoon from Seul comes to the country to help the investigations and is convinced that a serial-killer is killing the women. When a third woman is found dead in the same "modus-operandi", the detectives find leads of the assassin.
"Shinobi" - 2005 Japan
Shinobi centers on the drama resulting from the war between two ninja clans in the early part of the Tokugawa era.
"Silmido" - 2003 South Korea
As a means of retaliation, the South Korean military assembled a team of 31 social outcasts and death/life criminals, training them on the island of Silmido, off the coast of Incheon, in order to behead Kim Il-sung. The mission, regarded a suicide mission, was seen as the only way for these new recruits to redeem themselves and show their loyalty to their country. If they succeeded, they would win their freedom and a new life. With this goal in mind, they endured gruelling, almost inhumane training, becoming finely honed killing machines.
"Unagi" - 1997 Japan
White-collar worker Yamashita finds out that his wife has a lover visiting her when he's away, suddenly returns home and kills her. After eight years in prison, he returns to live in a small village, opens a barber shop (he was trained as a barber in prison) and talks almost to no-one except for the eel he "befriended" in prison. One day he finds the unconscious body of Keiko, who attempted suicide and reminds him of his wife. She starts to work at his shop, but he doesn't let her become close to him.
"Ame agaru" - 1999 Japan
Ihei Misawa and his wife Tayo, stranded by rains at a country inn, bring a great deal of happiness to the other residents of the inn by means of Ihei's generosity and good spirit. Ihei is a masterless samurai and fencing expert. Ihei comes to the attention of Lord Shigeaki, who hires him as fencing instructor for Lord Shigeaki's men. But Ihei's expertise causes friction and jealousy in Shigeaki's castle and his future there comes into doubt.
And anything by Akira Kurosawa. Sorry if any of these have been mentioned.
I've only just started getting into dramas.
My favorites in no specific order.
It's probably only good to those who've seen the anime and read the manga. They change a lot of stuff, but since Vanness Wu was in it.. I really liked it. :) The anime is better, though.
2. JDrama: Nobuta wo Produce
Yamapi & Kame. What can I say, I'm a fangirl (except less annoying than most). The story is good, and very funny.
3. JDrama: Attention Please
Very, very cutesy.
I've seen a few others, but those are my favorites. Hopefully going to watch more soon.
TWDRAMA: It Started With a Kiss, I'm sure this has already been reccommended.
Oh, and another TWdrama: Lavender. There's a HK version, but the TW drama is much better.
Thank you for Nobuta wo Produce
IWGP was an awesome JDrama, everyone should watch it.
Gokusen 2, Densha Otoko, Hanayome to Papa, Stand Up!!, Yukan Club
Theres probably some others I forgot... but I think these are the best I've seen recently.
TRICK.
NwP? Not worth it. It's only mediocre... most of the people who love it only do so cause they're Yamapi/Kame fangirls/boys.
>>93 Well you probably have a point, since if I'm honest I probably come under both categories.
<spoiler>
I was a bit disappointed that some interesting characters were just dropped. It would have liked to see the abused abuser rehabilitation in more detail, and it would have been more interesting if Nobuta herself had turned out to be the vandal. But I am a sucker for movies about people with some kind of attachment disorder.
</spoiler>
IWGP, Akihvara@DEEP, My Boss My Hero, Nodame Cantabile, Chakushin Ari (AKA one missed call) Long Love Letter, Sexy Voice and Robo, densha otoko, Tokyo friend
Nodame Cantabile
Coffee Prince
Three Dads One Mom
I have others that I really like but those three where the first things that came to my mind.
i've watched nodame and coffee, but dunno about three dads one mom,
i think proposal daisakusen is nice :D
>>95
haha chakushin ari is pure shit
Seigi no Mikata, Stand Up!!, Dare Yorimo Mama wo Ai su, Kisarazu Cat's Eye, Bengoshi no Kuzu, Yamada Tarou Monogatari and Zettai Kareshi are some dramas I've really liked.
Atsu Hime is also a nice series, for those who like jidaigeki.
>>97
I just watched Proposal Daisakusen because of Yamashita Tomohisa, who I really liked in Nobuta wo Produce.
He's a really uniqe guy in my opinion.
However, It was very amusing and I can recommend it to everyone who liked the character of Yamashita in Nobuta.
Yamato Nadeshiko
Ruri no Shima
Kimi wa petto
haken no hinkaku
anego
Unfair
Gokusen
hanayome to papa
attention please
ace wo nerae